Sinai Temple - Springfield, MA, USA
The mid-century modern style Sinai Temple is located at 1100 Dickinson Street in Springfield, MA.

Sinai Temple is a Reform Jewish synagogue. The congregation was formed in 1931 as the first Reform Jewish congregation in Springfield, MA. The first rabbi was David M. Eichhorn, a noted author and authority on Reform Judaism. The congregation met in a building at 188 Sumner Avenue in Springfield, MA.

Construction of the present Temple, in the mid-century modern style, began in 1949 and was completed in 1950. The two story high brick and stone building has a curved façade. A pair of entrances face Dickinson Street. On the southwest corner of the building there is a set of steps leading up to a large double door portico entrance framed by four rectangular stone block columns. Above the entrance is the inscription SINAI TEMPLE. Above the inscription is a large relief sculpture of Mt. Sinai and an abstract sculpture representing smoke as described in Exodus 19:18 "Mount Sinai was completely enveloped in smoke, because the LORD had descended on it in fire. And the smoke rose like the smoke of a furnace, and the whole mountain quaked violently."

The second entrance is on the southeast corner of the building. Above the entrance is a stone Star of David. Below is a pair of inscribed menorahs flank the inscription:

FOR GOD AND
FOR