Cathedral Green - Exeter, Devon
30U E 462623 N 5619156
In 2011, as part of a plan to enhance the landscape setting of Exeter Cathedral, paving stones carved with inscriptions were set in the entrances to the Cathedral Green.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

In 2011, as part of a plan to enhance the landscape setting of Exeter Cathedral, 10 paving stones carved with inscriptions were set in the entrances to the Cathedral Green.
Some examples of the quotes that are taken from various sources and poets, i.e.:

William Blake, "He who kisses the joy as it flies Lives in eternity's sunrise" - from Eternity. Poet, painter, engraver, and visionary William Blake worked to bring about a change both in the social order and in the minds of men. Though in his lifetime his work was largely neglected or dismissed, he is now considered one of the leading lights of English poetry, and his work has only grown in popularity.

William Cullen Bryant, "He who... In the long way that I must trace alone, Will lead my steps aright." - an excerpt from Stanza Eight of To a Waterfowl. Poet and editor William Cullen Bryant stood among the most celebrated figures in the frieze of 19th-century America. The fame he won as a poet while in his youth remained with him as he entered his 80s; only Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and Ralph Waldo Emerson were his rivals in popularity over the course of his life.

Anon, "Many an island holds in its wide embrace many kinds of life" - from The Exeter Book: Gnomic Verses. The Exeter Book is a 10th-century anthology of poetry in Old English and is of major importance to Exeter Cathedral, the Cathedral Library and English literature itself.

There are other quotes around the Cathedral Green that couldn't be photographed at the time.

Gerard Manley Hopkins, "The world is charged with the grandeur of God" - from God's Grandeur. Gerard Manley Hopkins is considered to be one of the greatest poets of the Victorian era. However, because his style was so radically different from that of his contemporaries, his best poems were not accepted for publication during his lifetime, and his achievement was not fully recognized until after World War I.

George Herbert, "Love bade me welcome, so I did sit end eat" - from Love (III). Nestled in the age of Shakespeare and Milton is the literary stalwart George Herbert, poet and Church of England clergyman.Love bade me welcome. Love bade me welcome.

John Donne, "When towards the I can look, I rise again" - from John Donne's Holy Sonnet I. The English writer and Anglican cleric John Donne is considered now to be the preeminent metaphysical poet of his time. He was born in 1572 to Roman Catholic parents, when practicing that religion was illegal in England.

Cathedral Green
Exeter