Fort Myers, FL
City hall of Fort Myers named for Oscar M. Corbin Jr.

Oscar M. Corbin Jr. City Hall is the name of the City Hall for Fort Myers, Florida. Located on Second Street, the hall was named for the former Mayor of Fort Myers (from 1967 to 1976).

The concrete building is mostly glass windows at the front. The front of the building has a beautiful artificial waterfall and pond, along with various palm trees and plants, reflecting the city's tropical feel and life along the Caloosahatchee river.

Fort Myers is a city of 86,000 founded in 1885. The fort in Fort Myers was built during the Second Seminole War and used during the Civil War. The Myers in Fort Myers is from Brevet Colonel Abraham Charles Myers who was quartermaster for the Army's Department of Florida. (visit link)

For much of its history Fort Myers was a cattle town. Inventor Thomas Edison made the area is summer home and worked with Ford and Firestone here creating the Edison Botanic Research lab which is now a popular destination for tourists.
Name: Oscar M. Corbin Jr. City Hall

2176 Second Street