Pillory - Rathaus, Bernkastel-Kues, Germany
32U E 361859 N 5531014
Manacles attached to the side of the Bernhastel-Kues Rathaus (town hall) for "Hochgerichtlige Straff" (high court punishment)
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The beautiful town of Bernkastel-Kues sits in the middle of the beautiful Mosel valley and is known chiefly for its fine Riesling wines. The town square is surrounded by charming Fachtwerk (half-timbered) buildings, including the amusing Spitzhäuschen (little pointed house), built in 1416, which has a narrow foundation but justs out in its second story for more room (taxes when it was built were based on foundation).

But the handsome "Rathaus," or town hall, built in 1605, has an artifact from less enlightened times. At the left cornerstone, you can find an old set of manacles bolted to the wall. This pillory was one of the punishments available to the town court. The manacles have seen so much use that the stone of the building is well worn away behind the manacles, though this is likely from tourists and not from official inhabitants.
Type of Device: Pillory

What is the approximate age?: 01/01/1605