City Hall Maarn - The Netherlands
The former Town Hall of Maarn (National Monument from 1925) has recently been completely restored.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

The RAADHUIS, located on the town hall square, is built on a rectangular plan and has one storey above an upper basement under a hipped roof covered with red, improved Dutch tiles, with pivoting roof shields. The roof is crowned with a ridge turret with an onion spire, while chimneys are at the corners. The roof shield at the front is interrupted at the front by dormer windows under hipped roofs. All windows are fitted with rods or stained glass. The cockscomb stretches have natural stone attachments and keystones. The shutters are painted with an hourglass motif.

The front or north facade has a symmetrical design with a risalite in the middle above a platform with natural stone banisters that contains the entrance. This consists of an arched wooden panel door in a natural stone frame. On either side is a narrow two-part window. Above the entrance is the coat of arms of the municipality of Maarn in natural stone. The risalite is crowned by a gable with a plug-in roof. In the pediment is a horizontal oeil-de-boeuf with rod distribution. Two cross-windows with rods and transoms and half panel shutters have been installed in the facade on either side of the risalite. The basement contains a two-light window with shutters in the landing, as well as the left and right facade parts. In the facade is a memorial stone with the text: 'On September 17, 1925, this memorial stone was placed in this town hall by mayor Everwijn Lange'.

The right side wall contains a two-light window and an arched door at the level of the basement. Above it are two cross frames.

In the left side wall above the windows in the basement are two cross windows and a narrow window.

The left part of the rear facade has a cross frame and a two-light window. Buildings have also been erected against the facade that fall outside the protection.

Due to its location on the Raadhuisplein and the park, the monumental character of the town hall is enhanced.

The Town: Maarn is a town in the Dutch province of Utrecht. It is a part of the municipality of Utrechtse Heuvelrug, and is located about 10 km east of Zeist.

In 2001, the town of Maarn had 4,071 inhabitants. The built-up area of the town was 1.26 km2, and contained 1,793 residences.[1]

Until 2006, Maarn was a separate municipality, covering both Maarn and Maarsbergen.

Maarn is a small village in the heart of the Utrechtse Heuvelrug, a protected nature reserve in the Netherlands. The village has approximately 8,000 inhabitants, has a very small center and is probably best known for its tourism to the numerous camp-sites that surround the village.
Name: City Hall Maarn

Raadhuisplein 1, 3951 XV Maarn