Woodside Farm - Sooke, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 444876 N 5357498
Woodside Farm has been owned and operated by the Glinz and Wilford families since 1920, and was recognized as a Century Farm in 2021. It's located at 7117 West Coast Road in Sooke, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The 85-acre Woodside Farm was originally established by Scottish pioneer John Muir in 1851, making it the oldest continuously-operated farm in western Canada.

In 1920, the farm was purchased by the Glinz family. Through successive generations and marriages, the Wilford name joined the Glinz family, but each generation continued to own and operate the farm. Today, Peter Wilford still lives on the farm and operates it along with his relatives from the Glinz family.

In a ceremony on July 19, 2021, the Century Farm and Ranch Award was given to the Glinz/Wilford family to recognize their role in the agriculture of southern Vancouver Island. On hand were John Horgan, Premier of British Columbia; Lana Popham, Minister of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries; and Peter Wilford and his wife representing the Glinz/Wilford family.

In addition to the Century Farm Award sign at the end of the driveway, a Sooke Region Historical Society sign also provides some background regarding the early history of the farm:
Woodside Farm

Family seat of the Muirs, this is one of Sooke's oldest buildings. John Muir Sr. came from Scotland with his family to mine coal for the H.B.C. He became a member of the legislative assembly of V.I. This enterprising household shipped farm produce to Victoria by indian cargo canoe. The land has been held successively by three familes since 1851, Muirs, Glinzes, and Wilfords.
Physical Marker: yes

Retail Sales to the Public: no