Eglise Saint Laurent - Lavatoggio - France
32T E 489971 N 4713618
L'église paroissiale Saint-Laurent, de style baroque, se situe au dessus du lavoir communal. Elle renferme une chapelle Sainte-Ursule surmontée des armes des seigneurs Sabellis.
Location: Corse, France

The parish church of Saint Laurent, of baroque style, is located above the communal wash house. It contains a chapel of Saint Ursula surmounted by the arms of the lords Sabellis.

Eglise Saint Laurent

Credits

Guido de Sabellis était l'un des 4 princes romains que le pape Étienne IV envoya au début du IXe siècle à la tête d'un corps expéditionnaire pour libérer le royaume de Corse alors sous le joug des Sarrasins. Vainqueur, la province de Balagne lui avait été offerte en récompense.

La chapelle de la confrérie, A Casazza, est attenante à l'église Saint-Laurent. Elle pourrait avoir été la précédente église de Lavatoggio comme l'indiqueraient certains détails découverts lors de récents travaux de restauration. La confrérie a pour patron saint Antoine Abbé.

Saint Laurent Church

Guido de Sabellis was one of the 4 Roman princes that Pope Stephen IV sent at the beginning of the IXth century at the head of an expeditionary corps to liberate the kingdom of Corsica then under the yoke of the Saracens. He won the province of Balagne and was offered it as a reward.

The chapel of the brotherhood, A Casazza, is adjacent to the church of Saint-Laurent. It could have been the previous church of Lavatoggio as some details discovered during recent restoration works would indicate. The patron saint of the brotherhood is Saint Anthony Abbot.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship