Steel Edge Stamping and Retinning Plant - Millis Center Historic District - Millis MA

The 1889 Steel Edge Stamping and Retinning Plant has a long rectangular stone building at its core. This is marked by a three story square tower with a pyramidal hipped roof. Additional buildings are connected to the late 19th century factory. A high chain link fence encloses the property on the north, east, and west sides, and the railroad runs
along the southern boundary separating this factory from the Cliquot factory which fronts on Main Street and is not included in this district.

Source: (visit link)

From the original beginnings of Steel Edge, the existing buildings were purchased by Puritan Carbonating Company around 1909. In 1917 the Safepack Millis Company from Crown Cork and Seal Company. The Safepack Millis produced waterproof paper to protect food, clothing and supplies shipped to the armed forces during WWI. After the war Safepack began making asphalt shingles and roofing products. In 1929 the company was purchased by Ruberoid Company, continuing to make roofing products. In 1967 GAF purchased Ruberoid closing the facility in 2009 and remained vacant until it was torn down. The single tower remains due to its prominence and as a monument to the original mill.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Millis Center Historic District

60 Curve St