Porte d'Occident - Charroux, France
31T E 512410 N 5114585
[EN] It is one of the oldest belfries in France still existing, it is from the thirteenth century and has a beautiful clock. [FR] C'est l'un des plus anciens beffrois de France encore existant , il est du XIIIe siècle et possède une belle horloge.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The West Gate is one of the four city gates that made up the medieval inner wall. City gates are an integral part of the fortifications and had the function of protecting the heart of the city by preventing enemies from entering. They were often equipped with a drawbridge, necessary to cross the ditches, portcullises and thick oak doors. The city gates were frequently crenellated and provided with internal defensive systems such as a walkway or a stunner.

The West Gate was built around the 13th century. From city gate, it became Belfry around the 16th century and is covered with a bell tower and a clock. In the Middle Ages, the belfry was of great importance: it was the symbol of communal freedoms and it housed the bells used to warn the people of an event such as a deliberation or the approach of an enemy.

The West Gate is in the form of a square tower which was crenellated before being covered with a four-sided flat tiled roof.

It is surmounted by an octagonal bell tower which is reminiscent of that of the church. The passage of the door is done by a semicircular arch and a narrow opening is present at the top of the tower, under the bell tower. It served as a surveillance point and allowed the tocsin to be sounded. The city clock is placed above this opening."