West 15th Street Historic District - Anniston, AL
Located on West 15th Street near Walnut Avenue, Anniston
Location: Alabama, United States

This district was once the economic and social hub of Anniston's African American community. In its heyday (1940-1950), the District was a "city within a city," with businesses that catered to the black community. Grocery stores, restaurants, doctors' offices, barber and beauty shops, a hotel, and other businesses thrived. The Gem Theater showed movies and hosted celebrity entertainers such as Cab Calloway and Lewis Jordan. At the Blair Hotel, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. held strategy sessions with Rev. Nimrod Q. Reynolds and Dr. Gordon Rodgers. The District was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.
Marker Name: West 15th Street Historic District

Marker Type: Urban