Belmont-Paul Women’s Equality National Monument House and Museum - Washington DC
18S E 326216 N 4306711
The Belmont–Paul Women's Equality National Monument is a historic house and museum of the U.S. women's suffrage and equal rights movements located in the Capitol Hill neighborhood of Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

From Wikipedia

"The Belmont–Paul Women's Equality National Monument (formerly the Sewall House (1800–1929), Alva Belmont House (1929–1972), and the Sewall–Belmont House and Museum (1972–2016)) is a historic house and museum of the U.S. women's suffrage and equal rights movements located in the Capitol Hill neighborhood of Washington, D.C. The monument is named after suffragists and National Woman's Party leaders Alva Belmont and Alice Paul.

Since 1929 the house has served as headquarters of the National Woman's Party, a key political organization in the fight for women's suffrage. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1972, designated a National Historic Landmark in 1974. From 1972 to 2016, the Sewall–Belmont National Historic Site was an affiliated unit of the National Park Service. In 2016, President Barack Obama designated it a national monument."

Theme:
U.S. women's suffrage and equal rights movements

Street Address:
144 Constitution Avenue NE, Washington DC

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
We are pleased to announce that renovation work at the Belmont-Paul Women’s Equality National Monument is scheduled to begin in mid- to late-January 2022. During construction, the museum will remain closed to the general public. We are hoping to be able to welcome visitors again in early 2023. To request a virtual ranger program, contact us at bepa_info@nps.gov

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium