CASSVILLE,Missouri Court House
Cassville,Barry County Court House Then and Now.

Historically, Cassville’s Main Street was once the "Old Wire Road," which followed the first telegraph line in 1859. Both Union and Confederate troops used the route during the Civil War, and between, October 31-November 7, 1861, Cassville served as the Confederate Capital of Missouri.
Missouri was a keystone in the Union cause. The nation's major western lines of communication and travel were anchored in the state the Pony Express and the California, Oregon and Santa Fe Trails. The three major waterways of the country, the Missouri, Mississippi, and Ohio rivers, either passed through or touched the state. According to the 1860 census, Missouri ranked eighth in population, making it an excellent manpower resource for the army. The state was rich in deposits of raw materials,lead for bullets, iron for cannonballs. Its agricultural production could feed an army.

One of the 13 stars on the Confederate flag represented Missouri, this being because the Confederate States of America Congress admitted Missouri to membership on Nov. 28, 1861.
Year photo was taken: 1862