Catlett Rental Property - Historic District E - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #89 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Missouri German
Original Occupant: Rosa Gantner
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"89. Catlett Rental Property, 815-817 Spring Street, c. 1900. Accented with Missouri German motifs, this duplex is one and one-half stories and brick." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: c. 1900
Style/Design: Missouri German
A frame victorian porch on brick piers, affords protection to the 2 entrances with transoms and Eastlake interior doors on the S facade. The gutters are boxed and a wide frame cornice, which rakes at the gable ends, accents the roof line. Chimneys With corbelled caps are on the E & W. Windows are 2-over-2, attenuated, have soldier course segmentally arched headers and frame lug sills. On the N, there is a raised 1st story frame porch with a basement entrance under it.

"The land this residence sits on remained undeveloped in the family of original town founder's descendants until 1883. In 1900 the lot was purchased by Rosa Gantner, widow of immigrant brick mason, Andrew Gantner. The structure was built for Rosa by her sons who themselves were masons. Upon her death the structure was sold to Hannah O. Jellison in 1914. Residing in the structure in 1916 was Miss Eula Jellison, Mrs. J.L. and Richard Jellison. In 1917 the structure was purchased by Mary Prestin. In 1928 John Stretz, the last proprietor of the "Phoenix Saloon" and owner and operator of Boonville's Cash and Carry Store, purchased the structure and resided within until his death in 1959. It was then inherited by his sisters, Ida and Mayme Stretz, and utilized as their residence. In 1975 the structure was purchased by Jack Hasselbach for rental property. The present owner obtained the property in 1978.

"The residence faces S onto E Spring. There is an alley to the N & W. The rear yard slopes downward to allow for a walkout basement entrance. On the NW corner of the lot is a frame outbuilding which is sheathed in corrugated tin." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2903-2906

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District E

815-817 E. Spring St., Boonville, MO 65233