Edificio para Francisco Solleiro Negrete - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
29T E 522926 N 4676207
The building was designed, in 1891, by Manuel Felipe Quintana. The symmetry of its facades joined by a chamfer, with galleries on the last two floors, stands out.
Location: Galicia, Spain

Building originally built for use as a home, located on the corner and consisting of ground floor and three floors.

The composition of the building presents two identical facades, made of granite stonework, linked with a beautiful and careful chamfer with wrought iron galleries.

In each facade, the vertical central section stands out, which is the one that receives the most ornamentation, highlighted by continuous granite cantilevered balconies. It presents a severe and elegant classicist eclecticism, where the ornamentation is limited to the columns and pilasters of the central and vertical section of each facade, light moldings on the lateral openings of the two lower floors, and the presentation of the walls of the entire building. with careful padding. The classicist use of the columns stands out: placing the Doric order on the first floor, the Ionic on the second and the Corinthian on the third, emphasizing that desire for lightness as height is gained.

Recently, it has undergone a profound reform to adapt the building to its new cultural use, maintaining the composition of the facades.

Ana:

Manuel Felipe Quintana, originally from Madrid, is also the author of the Santiago de Vigo church from the neo-medieval historicist stage. He was the municipal architect of the Vigo city council during the years 1886-1994.