Sede La Oliva - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Modernist building (1914), work of the architect Jenaro de la Fuente.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The building to house the headquarters of the La Oliva Society was created as a result of the transfer to premises on Calle Príncipe which, given its long depth, also has access through the back street, Policarpo Sanz. Hence, Jenaro de la Fuente was entrusted with the project to design the new façade, which would allow a different access but just as noble as the one from Calle Príncipe.

It is a building between party walls, with a ground floor and one floor. The composition of the facade has a modernist taste, with Viennese influences, despite the fact that not all the ornamentation proposed in the project was executed.

The façade is framed by two large pilasters that extend to the crowning breastplate, each one ending with a large medallion decorated with garlands and prismatic elements. Three large openings are compartmentalized by other smaller pilasters, but which also extend to the roof. This detail makes the cornice disappear as an independent element and is integrated into the entire façade. The decoration is centered on the first floor and, more specifically, on the central opening, in which there is a set of stilted arches that rest on pillars, crowned with capitals, decorated with floral motifs. The opening is completed with a wide, slightly slanted semicircular arch, which is closed with a beautiful stained-glass window in multiple colors and floral motifs, typical of this style.

The ground floor of the façade has undergone important modifications over the years, but has recently been restored, recovering its original design, although its use is now commercial.

Symbology:

Societies at the end of the 19th century were elitist groups of people who came together for a common reason: politics, music, literature, sports.
La Oliva Society was one of the first existing societies in the city, at the end of the 19th century. It was born as a choral society and had its origins in the Orfeón de Vigo. It was a recreational-philharmonic center where music was the main thing. One of his protective partners was the philanthropist D. Policarpo Sanz."

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment