Walter Johnson Fire Station #1 - Oceanside, CA
A historic fire station in Oceanside, California.

About the person:

Taken from the article, "The Oceanside Fire Department celebrated the 90th anniversary of the installment of its first paid Fire Chief, Walter Johnson. Walter Johnson was selected to be the first paid Fire Chief on October 10, 1929. Johnson held that position until 1959. A commemorative ceremony was held in front of Oceanside’s Fire Station 1 which opened in 1929, the same year Johnson became Fire Chief.

To commemorate the life and service of Chief Johnson, the current Fire Chief, Rick Robinson, proclaimed that every October 10th would be remembered as “Chief Walter Johnson Day”. Robinson remarked, “I hope every member of the Oceanside Fire Department will take time to reflect on the past and look toward the Department’s best future.”

Firefighters and staff donned cowboy hats for the commemoration — an iconic symbol of Chief Walter Johnson over the years.

Present at the celebration were members from Chief Johnson’s family. They included his daughter Marjorie Breen, granddaughters Jill Reilly with husband Bob and Linda Weseloh with husband Peter. Also attending were two great-granddaughters and a great-great-grandson."

About the place

...taken from Wikipedia, "The Oceanside City Hall and Fire Station, also known as Oceanside Civic Center, at 704 and 714 Third St. in Oceanside, California, was built in 1929. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

It consists of two buildings, a single-story L-shaped city hall and a two-story fire station with a 50 feet (15 m) tower, which are visually linked by a retaining wall.

The buildings were designed by architect Irving J. Gill in 1929 as part of a larger civic complex which was not completed.

The listing included one contributing object."

Year it was dedicated: 1929