St Andrew's Church - Arbroath, Angus, Scotland.
Former Free Church, now Church of Scotland denomination building, in the Angus coastal town of Arbroath, lying just north-west of the ruins of Arbroath Abbey.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Built in 1889 as the Hopemount Free Church on the site of the Hopemount Mansion for the congregation of Inverbrothock Free Church, this rectangular building is gothic in style, with an impressive east frontage overlooking the ruins of Arbroath Abbey which lies across Hamilton Green. There are short transeptal side aisles and an apse chancel at the rear (west).

It became a United Free Church in 1900 until 1929, when it united with St Ninian's Church. In 1959 it became St Andrew's and the Church of Scotland denomination. In 2007 there was an extensive refurbishment programme inside by Crawford MacKenzie.

The main east elevation is in fine ashlar sandstone with the remaining sides in poorer quality red sandstone blocks. The roof is slated and there are halls attached to the north.

The east elevation facing the street features a central gable flanked by squat gabled towers. The entrance porch is centrally placed in front of the gable with a traceried window above the hood moulded pointed-arch doorway, with a large Celtic cross finial on the porch gable apex. Between the porch and the large pointed-arch traceried window above are two decorated stringcourses, the lower corbelled, and above, battlemented. Flanking the top of the crowstepped gable are substantial buttresses and there is a cross finial on the apex.

Both north and south sides are largely hidden by the surrounding buildings and feature gabled transept arms and bays divided by small buttresses.

The church has services on 11.00am Sundays and 10.30am Wednesdays.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)