Casa de Pardo Labarta - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Work of Jenaro de la Fuente
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The modernist style building was designed in 1911 by Jenaro de la Fuente Domínguez. It was built by the master stonemason José Araujo Pérez for the wealthy merchant Pardo Labarta.

Building for residential use, located between dividing walls, consisting of a ground floor, four floors and an undercover. Made of granite stone, it is a significant example of the architect's own modernism, which does not accept one hundred percent the spirit of the new trend, but limits itself to applying it to decorative motifs on an eclectic basis.

It has two facades, the main one facing Plaza de la Puerta del Sol and the rear facing Cruz Verde street:

In the main one, an eclecticism of French flavor predominates with a composition articulated through a central body and two lateral ones finished off, in mansarded attics. The first floor is compositionally integrated with the ground floor, differentiating itself from the rest of the floors. In the central body, the presence of a delicate open gallery stands out, executed in fine stonework, which is a novelty in design. The decoration, varied and abundant, changes on each of the floors and on the vertical sections in which the façade is compartmentalized. In the vast ornamental repertoire, you can see decorative elements from the previous period (eclectic), adapting some to receive new plant and floral forms, typical of the new modernist trend. It incorporates new solutions such as the omega-shaped elliptical arches of the section of the gallery on the third floor. Geometric boxes appear in which, inside, naturalistic motifs appear. Of great beauty and modernist intention is the composition of the access, especially in the upper opening, designed with soft forms of stylized vegetation from the iron grille inscribed inside.

Anecdote:

Eduardo Pardo Labarta, promoter of this building, was a distinguished merchant from Vigo, in addition to holding important positions in the city as councilman, president of the Casino, member of the Port Works Board and advisor to the Bank of Spain branch."

(visit link)

"It is a building with eclectic influences, which incorporates modernist elements in the decoration, such as the large central opening of the attic divided into three holes, omega-shaped arches on the third floor, and plant and floral forms combined with flames and ribbons"

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential