Edificio El Moderno - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
29T E 522731 N 4676219
The El Moderno building is a construction located at number 1 Policarpo Sanz street, corner of Carral street, in Vigo , northwestern Spain . It is one of the most significant historical buildings in the city and in the community of Galicia
Location: Galicia, Spain

History
The works were promoted by Manuel Bárcena Franco , Count of Torrecedeira, with the aim of making a building for rental housing. The architect to whom the commission was entrusted was the Frenchman of Polish origin Michel Pacewicz , who began the works in 1897 and finished them in 1902. The building is called El Moderno for a famous hotel that was installed there, and which received that name, created in 1906 by Jesús Fernández Otero, the first deputy mayor of Vigo, and a businessman who would also operate the Hotel Continental. Fernando Díaz de Mendoza y Aguado died in this hotel on October 20, 1930. It was renovated in 1953 by the film producerCesáreo González , who gave it the name of Gran Hotel.

Construction and style
It is a work where the French influence is more than evident. The building consists of a semi-basement, a ground floor, a mezzanine, three floors, and an attic below the roof with oculi. A modification in 1977, very little respectful of the original building, completely modified the interior, the roof to add two floors, and eliminated the dome of chromatic scales that crowns the corner rotunda.

The facade to Policarpo Sanz is symmetrical and offers a composition of different architectural forms, distributed according to the floors, mixing openings of different heights and widths, isolated or encompassed between large Corinthian colonnades, with split neo-baroque pediments with scrolls; it also combines continuous and individual balconies, with stone or forged pedestals, padding with alternating ashlars and voussoirs highlighted by sgraffito, segmental, semicircular, elliptical arches , and heavily decorated lintels. All along the lines of a French Baroque Rococo. The perfection of the stonework stands out, another example of the level of quality achieved by the profession in Vigo in those years. The sixth floor and attic of this building is known as "El Palomar"