KAND-AM 1340 & K285HC 104.9 FM -- Corsicana TX USA
14S E 739623 N 3552976
The studio-transmitter link for local radio station KAND-AM and its FM translator in downtown Corsicana TX

Blasterz had no idea this station was owned by the guy who made Wolf Brand Chili -- that's an iconic Texas chili brand, as we have some in our house right now!

KAND-AM 1340 studios are located in the 19th-century Wolens Industrial Complex near the railyard and an iron foundry in a very industrial area of downtown Corsicana TX. The station also broadcasts via K285HC-FM, an FM translator, at frequency 104.9 FM

Youi can listen to KAND on this website: (visit link)

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"KAND (1340 AM) is a radio station that serves the Corsicana/Ennis/Waxahachie area, and is owned by New Century Broadcasting. This station runs a country music format, and is also the home of Corsicana High School Tigers and Navarro College Bulldogs football games, and the latest news from the Texas State Network News, and CBS News. As of July 11, 2008, it airs sports programming from Fox Sports Radio during overnights and weekends. For many years, the KAND call sign was assigned to the station now called KWPW.

History

KAND began in 1937 as a Variety/Entertainment station on 1310 kHz but 10 years later moved to AM 1340 and has maintained its variety format until the 1980s when they made a slow transition to Country music. The original station owner was J.C. West, who also owned the Wolf Brand (canned) Chili plant in Corsicana. West had applied for callsign WOLF, but the Federal Communications Commission wouldn't permit it because the WOLF call letters are currently in use on Syracuse, New York's AM station.

In March 2008 Yates Communications announced FCC approval to buy KAND. Although the 1,000-watt station doesn't cover the immediate Dallas/Fort Worth Metroplex, KAND will be streaming online to North Texas listeners with a Real Country format that offers programs currently not available in Dallas.

On July 9, 2010; Yates decided to sell this station to New Century Broadcasting.

In 2014, KAND shifted to country full-time and switched news sources from ABC News to CBS.