FIRST - Settlement in Navarro County, Liberty Hill State Park, Dawson TX
Dr. G. W. Hill's trading post was the first settlement in Navarro County TX

This marker stands at the edge of the marina in Liberty Hill Park, in a landscaped overlook of a lovely lake. It recalls the history of this spot before it was inundated by the Corps of Engineers. The state historical marker reads as follows: "Near Site of Trading Post of
Dr. George Washington Hill
(1814-1860)

Dedicated frontier physician and public servant to the Republic and State of Texas. Born in Tennessee, Hill received his medical degree from Transylvania University. He came to Texas in 1836, where he was a surgeon for Fort Houston at the opening of his lifelong practice. In 1837 Hill became the Medical Censor for Milam County. Later that year, he moved to newly created Robertson County, where he married Miss Matilda Slaughter. He entered public office as Robertson County Representative in the Congress of the Republic, 1838-41 and 1842-43.

In 1838 Hill was reported operating a trading post near here. His home, called Spring Hill, became the first settlement in Navarro County. Later that year, however, it was connected with a tragedy. A few days after spending the night at Hill's place twenty-one surveyors (including Hill's brother) were virtually annihilated by several hundred Kickapoos.

Hill was named Indian Agent for the Republic in 1841, and in 1843 he became Secretary of War. After Texas joined the Union he served in the Legislature.

Throughout these years he continued to practice medicine, facing many dangers in order to render aid. In 1853 Hill County was named in his honor.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location