First Baptist Church of Hearne - Hearne, TX
The First Baptist Church of Hearne is at 105 W Davis St, Hearne, TX.

A 1969 Texas Historical Marker in front of the church provides some history:

Organized April 18, 1869, as "Hearne Station Baptist Church," with 11 charter members. After great revivals under the Rev. "Major" Penn, and gift of a site by incorporators of Southern Pacific Railroad, a sanctuary was built in 1877. Pastor H.R. Carroll and congregation laid cornerstone Sept. 2, 1907, for a new auditorium, adopting name "First Baptist Church." On Jan. 23, 1966, present church was dedicated under leadership of the Rev. James Scirratt. This congregation organized and in 1969 erected a building for a Mexican Baptist mission.

Besides their website (see below), they have an active preseence on Facebook, although there's not much more to be found about their history.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: