Spring Hill, TX USA
14R E 716176 N 3530887
The small Navarro County town of Dawson TX has a historical marker in the city park that tells the tale of the decline of a nearby community, Spring Hill

This historical marker is located in Dawson City Park, at Main and East Street/FM709. Can't miss it.

The marker reads as follows:

TOWN OF DAWSON

This community grew out of Spring Hill (4 mi. NE), the oldest settlement in Navarro County. A Republic of Texas Indian Agent, Dr. George Washington Hill, started Spring Hill in 1838 as a trading post to improve relationships with the Indians.

When Britton Dawson (1817-1905) came to Texas, he lived first in Jasper County. He settled at Spring Hill in 1846 on land he received as bounty for his service in the Battle of San Jacinto. Married twice and the father of 13 children, Dawson moved here in 1847 and later built a large home that served as a stagecoach stop.

In 1881 the Texas & St. Louis Railroad, known later as the "Cotton Belt", came through here on its route from Tyler to Waco. Dawson's sons, David E. and W. H., and their wives gave 100 acres in 1881 for a townsite on the new railroad. Named for the Dawsons, the town grew rapidly. Residents of Spring Hill, excited about business prospects, moved here. The railroad promptly set up a box car for a depot. Churches and schools were established immediately. Many merchants as well as the Masonic Lodge moved here from Spring Hill. This shift of population caused the Spring Hill community to decline while Dawson flourished.

(1978)"

Blasterz think that part of the reason that Spring Hill's sad story is told here is not simply because history is written by the victors (the town of Dawson), but also because the site of Spring Hill has been inundated by the waters of Navarro Mills Lake.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic