Monument du Sacré-Coeur - Sacred Heart Monument - Saint-Romuald, Québec
19T E 329095 N 5180511
Ce monument du Sacré-Coeur est située sur le terrain de l'église de Saint-Romuald. This Sacred Heart monument is located on the grounds of Saint-Romuald's Church.
Location: Québec, Canada

"Le Sacré-Cœur est une dévotion au cœur de Jésus-Christ, en tant que symbole de l'amour divin par lequel Dieu a pris la nature humaine et a donné sa vie pour les hommes. Cette dévotion est particulièrement présente au sein de l'Église catholique mais aussi, quoiqu'à moindre échelle, dans l'Église anglicane et dans certaines Églises luthériennes. Elle met l'accent sur les concepts d'amour et d'adoration voués au Christ. La solennité du Sacré-Cœur a été instituée par le pape Clément XIII en 1765 et étendue à toute l'Église catholique par le pape Pie IX en 1856.

L'extension de cette dévotion dans l'Église catholique à partir du xviie siècle vient des révélations d'une visitandine de Paray-le-Monial, Marguerite-Marie Alacoque, qui a affirmé l'avoir reçue du Christ lui-même lors de différentes apparitions entre 1673 et 1675. Plus tard, à partir du xixe siècle, elle provient des révélations d'une autre religieuse catholique, la mère supérieure du couvent de la congrégation du Bon Pasteur de Porto, Marie du Divin Cœur Droste zu Vischering, qui a demandé au pape Léon XIII qu'il consacre le monde entier au Sacré-Cœur de Jésus.

La tradition catholique associe le Sacré-Cœur aux actes de réparation dédiés au Christ. Dans son encyclique Miserentissimus Redemptor, Pie XI a indiqué : « L'esprit d'expiation ou de réparation a toujours tenu le premier et principal rôle dans le culte rendu au Sacré-Cœur de Jésus. » La dévotion au Sacré-Cœur est parfois pratiquée au sein des Églises orthodoxes, où elle reste un point de controverse, étant perçue comme un exemple de latinisation liturgique.

Translated from the above note text:

"The Sacred Heart is a devotion to the heart of Jesus Christ, as a symbol of the divine love by which God took human nature and gave his life for men. This devotion is particularly present within the Catholic Church but also, albeit to a lesser extent, in the Anglican Church and in certain Lutheran Churches. It emphasizes the concepts of love and adoration dedicated to Christ. The Solemnity of the Sacred Heart has been instituted by Pope Clement XIII in 1765 and extended to the whole Catholic Church by Pope Pius IX in 1856.

The extension of this devotion in the Catholic Church from the seventeenth century comes from the revelations of a Visitandine from Paray-le-Monial, Marguerite-Marie Alacoque, who claimed to have received it from Christ himself during various apparitions between 1673 and 1675. Later, from the 19th century, it comes from the revelations of another Catholic nun, the mother superior of the Convent of the Congregation of the Good Shepherd of Porto, Mary of the Divine Heart Droste zu Vischering, who asked Pope Leo XIII to consecrate the whole world to the Sacred Heart of Jesus.

Catholic tradition associates the Sacred Heart with acts of reparation dedicated to Christ. In his encyclical Miserentissimus Redemptor, Pius XI indicated: “The spirit of atonement or reparation has always held the first and principal role in the worship rendered to the Sacred Heart of Jesus. Devotion to the Sacred Heart is sometimes practiced within the Orthodox Churches, where it remains a point of controversy, being perceived as an example of liturgical Latinization.
Associated Religion(s): Catholique - Catholic

Statue Location: Saint-Romuald, Québec