8-Inch Shells - Harley Park - Boonville, MO
Hundreds of them, and placed by the WPA, but no one seems to know why.

County of park: Cooper County
Location of park: W. Spring St. (Santa Fe Trail Dr.) & Parkway Dr., Boonville

In the Living New Deal link below was this question asked by Ed Howell: "Born and raised on Parkway Drive a stones throw from the park, and always curious about the projectiles, or bullets, on top of the stone walls at the park entrance. Any clue as to what they were from: caliber, WW I, etc? Thanks"

This park is about 32 acres. It has several Indian Mounds, and a village site. This Indian connection is on the NRHP, but is restricted, and not enterable.
The scenic overlook, called "Lovers Leap" is a view of Old Franklin and the Santa Fe Trail starting point, and Missouri River, and Howard County beyond.
Two large ball fields, 3 playground sites and over 6 pavilion sites.
There are also hundreds of 8 inch Navy rounds along the WPA built walls, and no one seems to know why.

"Harley Park is historically significant as the home of 4 Hopewell Indian mounds. It has an overlook of the Missouri River, recently having a Lewis and Clark campsite marker placed at the overlook. Several WPA projects were completed in the 1930’s including rock walls, roads, and the shelter." ~ Living New Deal

"The Harley Park Overlook provides a panoramic vista of several sites important to the Santa Fe Trail. The Old Franklin townsite, which was the original Eastern terminus of the Santa Fe Trail, can be viewed to the North. In debt and desperate for a way out, William Becknell set out on his journey to Santa Fe in 1821 from Old Franklin. In 1822 he returned with a profit, proving the trail’s value and spurring more commercial trade journeys.

"To the East, you can view Boonville, the town whose name emerged after Nathan and Daniel Morgan Boone settled and began operating a salt works called Boone’s Lick nearby. An existing Native American trace which was cut, widened, and renamed Boone’s Lick Road connected the Boonville area to Eastern Missouri, making it a booming spot for trade and Westward emigration.

"To the West, you can see Arrow Rock Bluff which served as a landmark on the Missouri River for travelers, explorers, and Native Americans who also used its flint to manufacture tools and weapons. Travelers on the Santa Fe Trail would cross the Missouri River at the Arrow Rock ferry landing just below the bluff. The “Big Spring” below the bluff was a major source of fresh water for travelers who would fill their stores before heading West on the trail." ~ National Park Service

What type of artillery is this?: 8-Inch Shells

Where is this artillery located?: Park