Fourth Congregational Church - Hartford, CT
18T E 692058 N 4627876
The former Fourth Congregational Church/Horace Bushnell Congregation Church is now the Liberty Christian Center, United Church of Christ. The church is located at 23 Vine Street in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Fourth Congregational Church was originally housed in a church on Main Street in Hartford. In 1913, the congregation voted to sell its building and built a new church at 23 Vine Street in Hartford. The church was completed in 1914 in the Georgian Revival style designed by the Hartford architectural firm of Davis and Brooks.

In 1954, the Windsor Avenue Congregational Church merged with the Fourth Congregational Church to form the Horace Bushnell Congregational Church. In 1993 the Liberty Christian International Center Inc. was founded in Hartford and occupied the building of Horace Bushnell Congregational Church. The Liberty Christian Center is a member of the Southern New England Conference of the United Church of Christ. (visit link)

The façade of church building faces Albany Avenue, US Route 44. A set of steps leads up a group of six Corinthian columns supporting a pediment over a portico with a triple entrance in the center which flanked by a pair of 2 by 4 double hung windows on the lower level and five square 5 by 5 windows on the upper level. Corinthian piasters are located on the ends of the front of the church.

The two-story high main block of the church has a gable roof. Rising from the apex of the roof is a clock tower, a belfry with louvered windows, an octagonal tower with Corinthian columns at the vertices, and a conical spire topped by a weather vane.

The sides of the church are seven bays wide. The lower level has a rectangular 4 by 3 double hung window. The upper level has 4 by 4 double hung windows topped by a fan window. The first bay is topped by a gabled pediment and the second bay has a brick column instead of windows.
23 Vine Street
Hartford, CT United States