Former Post Office - Enmore, NSW - 2042
This red/brown-brick, red-tiled building, built in Federation Queen Anne style, is the former Post Office, for the inner-city Sydney suburb of Enmore.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The two storey brick building sits on the corner of Enmore Road and Stanmore Road, erected in 1895 from Government Architect W. L. Vernon's design. The roof is covered with red tiles, and is gabled, hipped, and half-hipped with overhanging eaves and exposed rafters. There are three (not all shown in the photos) tall corniced brick chimneys, with double terracotta pots.

Originally there was painted metal words, POST OFFICE, mounted on the sandstone cornice between the floors on the Enmore Road side - but now there is only a faint shadow of the lettering, with the mounting holes still exposed.

While there is a nice article in the Australian Heritage Database about this building, it is only as an 'Indicative Place'.

Australian Heritage Database:

Address: 213 Enmore Road (corner Stanmore Road), Enmore, NSW, 2042