Wind Deity Lips the SouthWeast Wind - Athens, Greece
34S E 739528 N 4206453
A relief sculpture of wind deity Lips, the Southweast Wind, is located on the frieze of the Tower of the Winds in the Roman Forum at Aiolou, Athens, Greece.
Location: Greece

The Tower of the Winds has an octagonal floor plan, with sides 3.20 m long. It stands on a base of three steps and is built of white Pentelic marble . It features a conical roof , a cylindrical annex on the south side, and two Corinthian porches , one to the northeast and one to the northwest. In the upper part of each of its eight sides there is a relief that represents a wind. He is symbolized by a male figure with the appropriate attributes and his name engraved on the stone. On the outer walls were sundial dials . The interior contained a clepsydra or water clock .

It was equipped with a compass and possibly a weather vane located on the roof with which it pointed to each of its eight sides, which represents a direction of the wind according to the compass rose , oriented to the cardinal points, it shows a relief that represents to the wind associated to that point: Boreas (N), Cecias (NE), Euro (E), Apeliotes (SE), Noto (S), Libis (SO), Céfiro (O), and Coro (NW).

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1st century b.C