frieze principal of Santiago - Coruña, Galicia, España
frieze of principal door of Santiago's church
Location: Galicia, Spain

This frieze is in front of Church Santiago in A Coruña.
"The CAPITALS on the right side that support the intermediate and outer arches display vegetal decoration.

The four remaining capitals have figurative ornamentation: on the left side of the portal, on the capital of the major archivolt, two dragons are represented heading towards the vertex while turning their heads back, looking at another animal whose deterioration has not allowed it to be identified. . The dragon is a fantastic animal described as a winged and quadruped serpent that identifies with the devil, as is clear from the reading of the Apocalypse. In this group of capitals on the left side, the one that supports the intermediate thread combines vegetal motifs with the presence of a winged figure, an angel.

In the inner basket the scene of DANIEL AMONG THE LIONS, one of the most represented biblical episodes in Romanesque art, was sculpted. The image of the amputated prophet is situated at the vertex, centering the composition; He is dressed in a long robe, seated and with an open book on his knees. On his left are four lions and on the other side an angel appears, standing and dressed in a tunic, who holds another character, Habakkuk, by the shoulders, who bows before Daniel offering him the food that he carries in his hands. It is not exceptional, since this same theme appears in a capital of the south gate of SAN XIAO DE MORAIME (Muxía) and in another of the Claustra Nova of the CATHEDRAL OF OURENSE.

The inner basket on the right side of the Coruña cover shows another scene from the Old Testament: THE SACRIFICE OF ISAAC. The representation of this episode is not frequent in Galician medieval art. Abraham appears as an elderly man, bearded, with long hair, dressed in a tunic and shoes; he stands at the apex of the capital, brandishing a sword in his right hand. At his right hand there is a cloaked angel who grabs the weapon by the edge with one hand, while with the other he shows a lamb that is between them. To the right of the old man is Isaac, a half-naked adolescent, barefoot, with his hands tied behind his back and kneeling on an altar, modeled on the helical column of the Portico de la Gloria.

The INTERMEDIATE ARCHIVOLT presents twenty figures of seated angels, arranged radially and carrying instruments of the Passion of Christ (crown of thorns; the cross; the column; the pincers and the lance), books and phylacteries.

The presence of these winged beings is related to the figure of Christ showing the wounds found on the keystone of the major archivolt.

In addition, there is a TYMPANE from the 16th century, in the center of which appears the Apostle Santiago on horseback, represented as a bearded figure, with clothes that shake the wind as a result of the gallop of the steed and with the sword in his right hand.

The tympanum of the Coruña portal is supported by two mochetas with angels showing phylacteries, frequent in works related to the Matean tradition. Below these pieces, in LAS JAMBAS DE LA PUERTA, there are male figures."