Joodse Begraafplaats - Schoonhoven, the Netherlands
31U E 627451 N 5756611
The Jewish cemetery in Schoonhoven looks abandoned, it has some 50 graves from the 18th to the 20th century.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
De Joodse gemeenschap kreeg in 1767 een eigen begraafplaats tussen het Nes en de Wal. De eerste joden waren toen nog niet eens zo lang in Schoonhoven. Hun begraafplaats lag naast de synagoge aan de Nes, midden in de stad. Een eeuw later, toen de joodse gemeenschap met bijna 200 zielen op zijn grootst was, werd deze uitgebreid. Daarna ging het langzaam achteruit met de joden in Schoonhoven. Al voor de Tweede Wereldoorlog was de joodse gemeenschap in Schoonhoven teruggebracht tot twee gezinnen. Na de oorlog werd de synagoge verkocht, de joodse gemeente opgeheven en de begraafplaats overdragen aan de burgerlijke gemeente. Deze houdt de begraafplaats tot op de dag van vandaag in stand.

ENG From source
In 1767, the Jewish community got its own cemetery between the Nes and the Wal. The first Jews had not even been in Schoonhoven that long at the time. Their cemetery was next to the synagogue on the Nes, in the middle of the city. A century later, when the Jewish community of nearly 200 souls was at its largest, it expanded. After that, things slowly deteriorated for the Jews in Schoonhoven. Even before the Second World War, the Jewish community in Schoonhoven had been reduced to two families. After the war, the synagogue was sold, the Jewish community dissolved and the cemetery handed over to the civilian community. It maintains the cemetery to this day.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Schoonhoven

Approximate number of graves: 50