Ranger Station at Mojave National Preserve - Kelso CA
11S E 622883 N 3875224
The Ranger Station is at the Kelso Depot Visitor Center of the Mojave National Preserve located at 90942 Kelso Cima Road, Kelso CA 92309.

Ranger Station at Kelso Depot Visitor Center

Originally opened in 1924 as a train station, Kelso Depot was renovated and reopened in 2005 as the Visitor Center for Mojave National Preserve. Former dormitory rooms contain exhibits describing the cultural and natural history of the surrounding desert. The baggage room, ticket office and two dormitory rooms have been furnished to illustrate depot life during the first half of the twentieth century. A 20-minute orientation film is shown in the theater. NOTE: Kelso Depot is Currently CLOSED for repairs.

Permits: yes

Maps: yes