Wehrum 1901-1934 - Vintondale, Pennsylvania, USA
An informational sign At the Wehrum Trailhead of the Ghost Town Trail. Located near parking.

This sign is placed near The Ghost Town Rail Trail parking. The sign offers a brief description the town of Wehrum that once thrived here.

Sign text: " Built in 1901 through the efforts of Judge A. V. Barker and Warren Delano. Wehrum was named for Henry Wehrum general manager of the Lackawanna Iron and Steel Company. Wehrum was a non- union closed company town. The town plan was six streets sixty feet wide, and consisted of 250 houses, a bank, hotel, company store, post office, school, and two churches. Coal mined here was shipped to Buffalo on the Buffalo, Rochester, & Pittsburgh Railroad.

Wehrum was the scene of several mine explosions. In 1909, twenty one miners were killed in the Lackawanna's #4 Mine. In 1922, the mine was sold to Bethlehem Mines Corporation. Notices of Wehrum's closing were posted unexpectedly in 1929. The houses were sold for lumber and the mine buildings for scrap. Mining supported many families, when the mining died so did the mining towns. By 1934 only one house, the school, and jail remained. Wehrum had truly become a Ghost Town.”

Group that erected the marker: Indiana County Parks

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: