Palo Alto Battlefield National Historic Site
Palo Alto Battlefield Cancellation Station

"On May 8, 1846 troops of the United States and Mexico clashed on the prairie of Palo Alto. The battle was the first in a two-year long conflict that changed the map of North America. Palo Alto Battlefield National Historic Site preserves the site of this notable battle and provides an understanding of the causes, events, and consequences of the first war between independent Republics" - NPS Website

Finding this historic site would be pretty difficult unless you lived in the area or had the coordinates provided. We were able to find this site because a local geocacher placed a virtual geocache at the visitor center of the Palo Alto Battlefield. Virtually nobody was there so the NPS workers were glad to answer any questions we had for them.

There are two ways to visit the battlefield; you can visit by foot which ends up being over a mile round trip or you can drive down a gravel road that leads to a paved path. Along the paved path are signs pointing out various things on the battlefield or information in general. Ironically I found this place to be pretty peaceful. Please pay your respects to those who died on this battlefield.

To verify your find please post a picture of your cancellation stamp or a picture of your visit.
1623 Central Boulevard