Elizabethtown Cemetery -- Elizabethtown KY
16S E 601010 N 4171925
Elegant and graceful Elizabethtown cemetery has been serving this community since the middle of the 19th century, and is located along the Dixie Highway
Location: Kentucky, United States

During the Civil War, Morgan's Confederate raiders bombarded downtown Elizabethtown from the high ground here at the cemetery.

But with the guns silent for 150 years by the time the Dixie Highway came through, mourners coming to visit their lost loved ones at the Elizabethtown Cemetery, or Civil War buffs visiting this battle site in the local area, used the Dixie Highway to come here to pay their respects or steep themselves in history.

In 2022, this is a beautiful, haunting and historic Cemetery well worth a visit if you find yourself passing through Elizabethtown Kentucky.
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Memorial