Mam Tor - Derbyshire, UK
30U E 579660 N 5911642
Mam Tor known as the 'shivering mountain' is a hill located near Castleton in the High Peak of Derbyshire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Mam Tor is a 517-metre high hill situated in between Edale and Castleton, and has been protected since 1944.

"Its name means "mother hill", so called because frequent landslips on its eastern face have resulted in a multitude of "mini-hills" beneath it. These landslips, which are caused by unstable lower layers of shale, also give the hill its alternative name of Shivering Mountain."
Source: (visit link)

"Mam Tor is known as the ‘shivering mountain’ because the rocks of which it is composed disintegrate, the unstable layers of shales and gritstone slowly slip away which over thousands of years can cause small landslips and huge landslides. The massive one about 4000 years ago caused the eastern face of the mountain to completely fall away.

The main road A625 between Sheffield and Chapel-en-le-Frith was built first in the beginning of 19th century, but it was disturbed by landslides over and over again. The road was difficult to keep open, having to be repaired on a regular basis. It was finally closed in 1979 and it is now used by walkers,cyclists or horse-riders.

The hillside is still moving at around nine centimetres a year."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"The hill is crowned by a late Bronze Age and early Iron Age univallate hill fort, and two Bronze Age bowl barrows. At the base of the Tor and nearby are four show caves: Blue John Cavern, Speedwell Cavern, Peak Cavern and Treak Cliff Cavern where lead, Blue John, fluorspar and other minerals were once mined.
Mam Tor was declared to be one of the Seven Wonders of the Peak by Thomas Hobbes in his 1636 book De Mirabilibus Pecci."