Spanish-American War Memorial -- Soldier's And Sailors Memorial Coliseum, Evansville IN
16S E 449665 N 4203112
The bronze sculpture Spirit of 1916 commemorates Vanderburgh County veterans of the Spanish American War
Location: Indiana, United States

The Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Coliseum was built in Evansville IN in 1916 as a memorial to Union Civil War Veterans and Veterans of the Spanish0-American War.

The coliseum entry is flanked by two large bronze statues by sculptor George Honig. On the left: The Spirit of 1861, which honors Vanderburgh County's Union Army civil war veterans, and on the right: Spirit of 1916, which honors Vanderburgh County Spanish-American War veterans.

On the left rear panel of this sculpture, the following is inscribed:

"[front] SPIRIT OF 1916

[side] To the men of Vanderburgh County who fought for their country"

From the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Coliseum website: (visit link)

"SOLDIERS AND SAILORS MEMORIAL COLISEUM WELCOMES YOU
Evansville's Best Kept Secret

Built in 1916 in the Heart of Downtown Evansville Indiana, this timeless treasure has a magnificent Grand Hall and private meeting room just waiting for your special event.

LEARN ABOUT US
The Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Coliseum was erected in 1916 to honor the Veterans of this area. Its architectural design was patterned after the Roman and Gothic era.

The front of the building welcomes you with two grand statues that represent the soldiers that served in the Civil War and in the Spanish American War. Step through the large six white pillars and enter the Main Lobby designed with a built in ticket booth. Directly off the lobby to the right is the Grand Army Republic (GAR) room and to the left is the Spanish American War room, both perfect for your personal or business meetings."
Type of memorial: Monument

Location: Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Coliseum