GAR Memorial Bench -- Vanderburgh Co. Courthouse, Evansville IN
16S E 449694 N 4203093
This humble bench in front of the Vanderburgh Co. Courthouse in downtown Evansville IN honors all Union Veterans of the Civil War.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Grand Army of the Republic was a fraternal association created in Springfield IL in 1866. Membership was open to all veterans of the Union Army, Union Navy, and US Marines who served during the Civil War. The last GAR veteran died in 1956, and the GAR was dissolved soon thereafter. The successor organizations are The Sons of the Union Veterans of the Civil War and the Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War. Source: (visit link)

This concrete bench was given by the Daughters of the Union Veterans of the Civil War, Helen B. Cole Tent No. 28 in 1937. It is located on the southwest side of the courthouse grounds, facing the Soldiers and Sailor's Memorial Coliseum.

The engraving on the bench reads as follows:

"Erected to honor our fathers, the Grand Army of the Republic, by Helen B. Cole Tent No. 28, Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War 1861-1865. -------------- Dedicated Dec. 11, 1937"
Date Installed or Dedicated: 12/11/1937

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Helen B. Cole Tent No. 28, Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):