Kiosque Victoria - Victoria's Gazebo - Québec, Québec
19T E 331836 N 5186513
Le kiosque Victoria, érigé à quelques pas du Château Frontenac, est situé sur la terrace Dufferin, à Québec. Victoria's Gasebo, erected a few steps away from the Château Frontenac, is located on the Dufferin Terrace, in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

L'actuelle terrasse Dufferin fut créée à l’initiative du Gouverneur Général du Canada, Lord Dufferin qui occupa le poste de gouverneur général entre 1872 et 1878.

En 1869, pour répondre à l’affluence croissante des promeneurs, l’architecte Charles Baillairgé présente au gouverneur Lord Dufferin, le projet d’une nouvelle terrasse, beaucoup plus longue que la terrasse Durham. D’ailleurs, cette fois-ci, la terrasse sera dotée de kiosques en fonte et en fer forgé. Les travaux débutent en 1878 et la terrasse est donc allongée de 300 mètres et on lui donna son aspect actuel en 1879.

Translated from the above noted text:

The current Dufferin Terrace was created on the initiative of the Governor General of Canada, Lord Dufferin who held the post of Governor General between 1872 and 1878.

In 1869, to respond to the growing number of walkers, the architect Charles Baillairgé presented Governor Lord Dufferin with a project for a new terrace, much longer than the Durham terrace. Moreover, this time, the terrace will be equipped with cast iron and wrought iron kiosks. Work began in 1878 and the terrace was therefore extended by 300 meters and given its current appearance in 1879.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Terrace Dufferin - Quebec - Dufferin Terrace Quebec City