Avon Congregational Church - Avon, CT
18T E 680183 N 4630957
The Greek Revival style Avon Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is located at 6 West Main Street in Avon, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The original meeting house of the Avon Congregational Church was destroyed by fire in 1817. The present meeting house was designed in the Federal style by architect David Hoadley and completed in 1819. The first services were held on September 7, 1819.

The two story high protruding façade of the church building has a single set of steps leading up to three identical entrances each topped by a fan window and framed by four fluted Ionic pilasters. Above each entrance is a 5 by 4 pane rectangular double hung window. Over the windows is a triangular pediment.

The two story high main block of the church has a gable roof. The front has 5 by 4 pane rectangular double hung window on each level flanking the protruding entrance block. A square tower rises from the apex of the gable roof above which is a balustrade railing. From the center of the tower rises a octagonal belfry with openings with rounded tops. Above is a second octagonal tower and an octagonal spire topped with a finial and a weather vane.

The sides of the main block are five bays wide with 5 by 4 pane rectangular double hung windows on both the lower a and upper levels. A large L shaped addition is attached to the back of the church.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational, United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship