Hempstead, C.S.A. - Hempstead, TX
Pink marker is located at the north entrance of the Waller County Courthouse.

Front of Marker:

Major Civil War center in Texas with railroad, troop training, manufacturing, and supply activity. Training camps Groce and Hebert kept troops in readiness to move by rail to Houston and thence to the coast of Texas, Louisiana, Arkansas to prevent invasion of state. Camp Groce became second largest Prisoner of War camp in state receiving first Union prisoners in 1863. Textile mill, foundry, grist mill products supplied to Confederate Army. Field transportation bureau shop made and repaired wagons, saddles, harness.

A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy.

Erected by the State of Texas 1963

Back of the Marker:

Breakup at War's End

In the spring of 1865 Texas troops returning from Louisiana and coastal defenses gathered at Camp Groce. Rumor reached them of General Robert E. Lee's surrender at Appomattox. Some doubted, but soon the news was confirmed. Confederate generals Kirby Smith, John B. Magruder, and John H. Forney were there and bade their troops farewell. Comrades-in-arms of the recent conflict left to walk their weary way home in one of the last sad scenes of the southern Confederacy.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1963

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of Texas