Het Plaisiersbos - Zedelgem (Veldegem), Belgium
31U E 511254 N 5660432
[EN] The Plaisiersbos is a mixed deciduous forest in Veldegem, a district of Zedelgem. [FR] Le Plaisiersbos est une forêt mixte de feuillus à Veldegem, un arrondissement de Zedelgem.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"Accessibility: All year freely accessible on the hiking trails. Boots or sturdy shoes are recommended in wet weather. Dogs accepted on a leash.

There is a playground in the southeast corner of Plaisiersbos. Any loose wood present in the play area can be used as a play element or dunnage.

Description of the estate: Plaisiersbos is a remnant of a once much larger forest area, which was created in the 18th century after the reclamation of a “velt area”. The dam-like pattern of the reclamation can still be clearly recognized in the lane structure.

Until 1975, the estate belonged to several noble families. Then it fell into the hands of a pheasant farm. Traces of it are still present.

In 2000, the Plaisiersbos was purchased by the municipality of Zedelgem. The local department of Natuurpunt has been authorized to manage the area. Most of Plaisiersbos is acid oak forest, with next to it, in the north-eastern and wetter part of the region, a very interesting type of forest, the hornbeam oak forest.

From the entrance to the Bergenstraat, a marked path winds through the entire area. The hiking trail takes you to many gems, where you can also enjoy the richness of species in the nature reserve.

The entire nature reserve has the characteristics of an old forest with many spring blooms. Many-flowered Solomon's seal, celandine, wood anemone and lesser periwinkle are common. In addition, white wood sorrel, halo and pale-spored wood violet are also present. The list of deciduous trees is very long, just think of beech, oak, locust, chestnut, larch, mountain ash, spork, ash, willow, maple, black alder, field elm, silver birch and hornbeam. Conifers such as larch, Scots pine, black pine and Douglas fir are also scattered there. Within the range of shrubs we find hops, elderberry, holly, honeysuckle, hazel and Gelderse rose. Broad prickly fern, double leaf fern, female fern and fern are the ferns present in the herbaceous layer. Avens, common weeds, bald squirrel and angelica are also found here.

Foxes, squirrels and polecats like to stay in the area. You will hear several species of small songbirds, including the redstart, nuthatch, warbler, golden hoopoe and blackcap. Larger birds are also included. We find there the green woodpecker, the great spotted woodpecker, the jay, the common buzzard, the kestrel, the arboreal falcon and the woodcock. On the outskirts of the estate, you can regularly see partridges."