Shell Station — Silvana, WA
10U E 555730 N 5338743
Silvana was the centre of a bustling dairy area along the lower Stilliguamish Valley. With a railway stop since the 1890s and then along the Pacific Highway linking Seattle to Vancouver, it was a busy place.
Location: Washington, United States

This relatively non-descript building on the side of the Pioneer Highway, the original US 99 route between Seattle and the Canadian border, was a Shell service station in early days. Today it's purpose remains a bit of mystery but with older cars around it it is easy to speculate automobiles remain are part of its present. Even the address sign speaks to an early time before Snohomish County changed the addressing system.
State: Washington

Nearest City: Silvana