William McKinley - Niles, OH
A statue of the 25th president of the United States in the town of his birth, Niles, OH
Location: Ohio, United States

This statue of President William McKinley is located at the National McKinley Birthplace Memorial on North Main Street in Niles, Ohio. It stands in the center of a courtyard between the library and the museum at the site. The larger-than-life stone statue depicts the former president wearing a suit and standing in front of a chair. It was created by John Massey-Rhind. On the base of the statue is the following inscription:
WILLIAM McKINLEY
SOLDIER
STATESMAN
PRESIDENT
BORN IN NILES OHIO JAN 29TH 1843
DIED IN BUFFALO NY SEPT 14TH 1901

As noted on that inscription, McKinley was a soldier during the Civil War, served in the House of Representatives, was governor of Ohio, and was elected president of the United States in 1896. During McKinley's first term, the United States became involved in the Spanish-American War. After being elected to a second term, McKinley was tragically shot while visiting the Pan-American Exposition in Buffalo, New York. He died eight days later on September 14, 1901.

According to the Memorial's website, "The National McKinley Birthplace Memorial, operated and maintained by the National McKinley Birthplace Memorial Association, is an excellent example of Greek Classic architecture. Designed by McKim, Mead and White and erected in two years, the memorial celebrated its dedication in 1917. The site was chosen because William McKinley attended a one-room schoolhouse that once stood on the Memorial grounds. Worldwide contributions paid for the construction of the building. Marble for the memorial was quarried in Georgia and shipped by rail to Niles. The 232-foot by 136-foot monument is constructed with two lateral wings. One wing houses the McKinley Memorial Library and the other contains the McKinley Museum and an auditorium. The center Court of Honor is supported by 28 imposing columns and features a heroic statue of William McKinley, sculpted by John Massey-Rhind. Busts of men instrumental in the development of the Mahoning Valley, politicians, industrialists and financiers line the Court of Honor, the auditorium and library. These bronze busts, mounted on marble pedestals, weigh between 800 and 1,100 pounds each."