Engelermeer - Den Bosch, NL
31U E 655342 N 5730399
The Engelermeer is a recreational lake and recreation area northwest of 's-Hertogenbosch, in the Dutch province of North Brabant. The lake is named after the town of Engelen, which lies east of the Engelermeer on the Dieze.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The Engelermeer is in a beautiful location in the middle of the meadows of the Vlijmense and Engelen polder. The Engelermeer is probably a remnant of an old section of the Meuse channel from before the thirteenth century.

On the south side and in the northeast, the lake is hidden behind reed beds. Those reed beds were regularly burned down in the past, but nowadays mowing is preferred. This is only possible if the water is frozen. Then people try to trim the stems with all their might.
The forests in the vicinity of the Engelermeer consist of alder, ash and elm. Shrubs and shrubs have developed explosively here. In the grasslands there are species such as 'meadowsweet' and 'royal honeydew'"

Lake Type: Oxbow lake

Coordinates location: Next to the entrance from the parking lot