FORMER City Hall - Mexia, TX
14R E 738651 N 3507711
Constructed in 1927, the former Mexia City Hall building is at 101 S McKinney St, Mexia, TX. Today, it is the Mexia Civic Center.

For whatever reason, the city has since relocated to a more mundane looking building across the street, but it does appear that they still use some of the office space here. Otherwise, the auditorium is used for city events. The Society of Architectural Historians has a little background about this beautiful building:

The Spanish Colonial Revival style of this buff brick building complex was sweeping the state in the 1920s, replacing a native heritage based on the Texas missions with a style originating in California. The large auditorium reveals Lombard influence in its loggia of five tall arched openings topped by a false gallery of arches on colonettes and a gabled parapet. The picturesque city hall on the left of the auditorium has a corner bay that rises to an octagonal tower capped with a polychrome tiled dome.

Jay C. Henry's "Architecture in Texas, 1895–1945" (p. 174) has a photo of the building along with a similar city hall that the Page Brothers designed and constructed in Sweetwater the previous year. It notes that for this one, the architects corrected a few aesthetic issues by including the tower above the city hall portion in order to provide balance with the mass of the auditorium, which otherwise might be identified alone as Regional Romanesque.

Mexia is a city in Limestone County, TX, dating to 1871. Its growth in the early 20th century was fueled -- as it were -- by discoveries of natural gas in 1912 and oil in 1920. The resulting boom from the strike at the Mexia oilfield brought the population to nearly 35,000, but today, the population is closer to 7000. Be sure to enjoy a taste of the local flavor with a snack at Jim's Krispy Fried Chicken.

Name: City Hall & Auditorium

101 S McKinney St
Mexia, TX USA
76667

Date of Construction: 1927

Architect: Page Brothers (Austin, TX)

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
On the north side of the building are the city's 1971 and 2021 time capsules, and there is also a 1967 Texas Historical Marker there, providing some background for the city's namesake:

Military officer and promoter of Texas colonization. Served as secretary of Mexican Legation to United States, 1829-1831. Led victorious Mexia Expedition to expel centralists in Matamoros, 1832. Mexican senator, 1833-1834; he first supported president Santa Anna, but fought him when he became a dictator. Fled to Texas, 1834. Attacked Tampico in 1835. Took Tampico, Jan. 1839, but was shot on order of Santa Anna after defeat near Puebla May 3.

Son and daughter settled on family land, Limestone County, about 1870. They donated site for town of Mexia in 1871.