St. Andrews Church - Timberland, Lincolnshire
The ancient church at Timberland is dedicated to St. Andrew and is a Grade II* Listed Building.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The date of construction is unknown but the church is said to be over 800 years old. The chancel was rebuilt in 1838 and the church underwent further rest

The door in the tower looks rather out of place and the butresses on the tower look very odd all being of a different size.

The War Memorial at Timberland takes the form of two plaques mounted on the small central buttress on the west of the tower of St. Andrew's Church. The upper plaque carries the names of 15 men from the parish who perished in WWI whilst the small lower plaque names 2 men lost in WWII. In addition, the clock in the church tower is dedicated to the men who lost their lives in the Great War.

An interesting feature is the blocked up Devil's door which can be seen on the north side by the water butt. Devil's doors are structural features found in the north wall of some medieval and older churches. Before and during the Middle Ages, the north face of a church was considered to belong to the Devil and to people considered heathen. A widespread belief in the Middle Ages was that the Devil resided in an unbaptised child's soul and that at the baptism the Devil would be driven out of the child and had to be able to leave the church so a door was often built into the north wall for this purpose. These doors, which are more common in Sussex, were often too small to have any real use, and were therefore only figurative. Most of the doors that remain have been bricked up - reputedly to prevent the Devil re-entering the church.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No