Converted US Army Quartermaster Depot -- Jeffersonville IN USA
16S E 610205 N 4237906
Once the largest shirt factory in the world, making 700,00 Army uniform shirts a month, and capable of churning out 21,932 pairs of Army boots a day in 1918, the old Jeffersonville Quartermaster Depot has new life as a business and government center
Location: Indiana, United States

It's hard to miss the old Jeffersonville US Army Quartermaster's Depot (JQMD)-- this thing is HUGE!! A vital cog in the Army wheel for almost 100 years, the JQMD closed in 1958, was purchased by the City of Jeffersonville in 1993, renovated and redeveloped in 2006, and in 2022 is a hub of Jefferson City Hall, private business, shopping, dining, and entertainment uses.

The JQMD started in the 1860s as a convenient supply depot for Union Forces during the Civil War. With excellent rail networks in the area already, and reliable Ohio River river access, the JQMD could move large amounts of men and equipment very efficiently.

As the Civil War dragged on, the JQMD expanded in size and importance adding a hardtack factory (a staple in every Civil War soldier's diet), uniform factory, as well as shops to make saddles, harnesses, vehicles (wagons), stationery, tools and camp stoves for the Army.

After the war ended, the JQMD was the only depot to not be disbanded. The Army heavily relied upon the JQMD in subsequent wars for its equipment needs, even as times and technology changed.

During the Spanish American War, Punitive Expedition, and WWI, the JQMD kept churning out saddles, harnesses, horse-drawn vehicles (except artillery), motor vehicle parts, uniforms, tents -- tens of thousands of items the Army needed for its troops. Source: (visit link)

"Jeffersonville Quartermaster Intermediate Depot; History and Functions
By Lieut. Colonel C. S. HAMILTON, Q. M. C.
The Quartermaster Review – July-August 1927

[heavily excerpted by BMB]

During 1898, approximately 100,000 garments a month were manufactured at the Depot through its home sewing operatives. Similarly as during the Civil War period, these garments were cut out by hand at the Depot and sent out to homes to be finished. . . .
. . .
At the close of the Spanish-American War, a harness shop . . .for the repair and reclamation of harness turned in by the organizations mustered out of service. By the time this reclamation was completed, additional mechanics had been added and its energies devoted to the manufacture of handsewn ambulance harness for the Army.
. . .
Mexican Border Activities (AKA the Punitive Expeditions against Pancho Villa in 1916-17- BMB)

At the time of the Mexican Border difficulties, in 1916, five posts were assigned to the Jeffersonville Depot for supply.
. . .
The harness shop, which at this time was manufacturing, repairing and altering aparejos, harness and leather equipment, was especially valuable . . .
. . .
Various types of rolling kitchens were tested at the shops during this period and also given practical tests on the Mexican Border, and the improved kitchens, provided as the result of these tests, came later into extensive use."

Production only increased with the onset of WWI:

"Reclamation activities included a Base Shoe Repair Shop, employing 194 people which, on August 3l, 1918, had an output of 800 pairs of shoes per day, and increased in February, 1919, to a daily average of 21,192 pairs; also a Paulin (tarpaulins) Treatment and Repair Plant, with 65 employees. In this plant, between May 1 and De­cember 15, 1918, 11,395 paulins were treated, repaired and made ready for issue.
. . .
World’s Largest Shirt Factory

In the Clothing and Manufacturing Branch, the home operatives were increased from approximately 2,000 to 20,000, and the output of garments brought up from 600,000 to 8,500,000 per year. At the time of the Armistice, the monthly output of shirts reached its zenith, being between 600,000 and 700,000, and the Jeffersonville Depot became known as the world’s largest shirt factory.

Uniforms were manufactured at the Depot, the output being 750 service coats and 1,000 pairs of breeches per day. . . .

Large Harness Factory

The Harness Shop, at the beginning of the World War, employed about 35 men and turned out approximately 100 sets of ambulance harness weekly. By the spring of 1918, this force was increased to 100 men and the production to 500 sets of ambulance harness, or its equivalent, weekly. Besides the harness, aparejos, water bags, paulins and wagon covers were also manufactured."

By WWII the Army was phasing out its horses and mules, and the JQMD pivoted to making motor vehicle parts and various other supplies. Out of 72 separate supply classes (the military has a part number for EVERYTHING), the JQMD was responsible for making 100% of 11 classes -- 27,000 separate items, including tents, mess furniture, laundry equipment and gasoline cans. Source: (visit link)

In 1958 the JQMD closed.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The U.S. Census Bureau, Kitchen Kompact, and Kessler Distilling acquired much of the facilities, with the original Quadrangle becoming a low-rent shopping center. A fire in January 1993 destroyed the southeast quadrant, and it was feared the facility would be eliminated. The city of Jeffersonville bought the facility to ensure its long-term existence.

In 2001, $300,000 was secured to renovate the Quadrangle. A gut-renovation project ensued between 2005 and 2006, and today it is home to numerous offices, storefronts, and the city hall for Jeffersonville."

From the Louisville Business Journal: (visit link)

"Renovation under way at Jeffersonville's Quadrangle
By John R. Karman III – Business First Staff Writer
Oct 27, 2003 Updated Oct 24, 2003, 1:11pm EDT

Long considered an eyesore, the 17-acre Quadrangle complex north of downtown Jeffersonville is beginning to undergo a facelift that developers and city officials believe will transform it into a thriving mixed-use development.

The city of Jeffersonville has a contract with Sun Properties LLC, a Louisville commercial real estate firm, to oversee redevelopment of the property, which is bounded by 10th, Watt, 12th and Mechanic streets and is located four blocks east of Interstate 65.

Sun officials have assembled a group of private investors and worked with the city to form a group called Quadrangle LLC, which is developing the property.

Officials with Sun said the developers plan to spend $5 million to $6 million to renovate the dilapidated complex, which was opened in 1874 and also is known as the Quartermaster Depot.

Quartermaster Depot was a U.S. Army facility where goods and supplies were purchased, stored and distributed to troops. The army closed the facility in 1958 and sold it in parcels to private groups, according to the developers.

During the years, it has been used for a variety of light manufacturing, retail and storage functions and has fallen into disrepair. It contains both historic and nonhistoric structures.

Developer John Rulketter, a partner with Sun and president of the company's Hoagland Commercial Realtors division, said most of the existing property will remain and be redeveloped. The development will be called Quadrangle Station and will include 175,000 square feet of retail and office space, he said.

Rulketter said that he envisions the project providing offerings similar to those at The Summit, a 367,000-square-foot, upscale shopping plaza in eastern Jefferson County. The Summit has about 60 stores and restaurants.

Upscale restaurant sought as anchor tenant
The Quadrangle Station project kicked off about three weeks ago with the start of demolition work on three nonhistoric buildings, totaling 50,000 square feet. A ceremonial groundbreaking is scheduled for 11 a.m. Monday, Oct. 27.

Rulketter said developers are targeting an upscale restaurant to anchor the complex. It would be housed in a 2,400-square-foot space in what was the Quartermaster Depot officers' ballroom.

The remainder of the space will be redeveloped for commercial and professional office uses, Rulketter said.

No tenants have been signed, but interest in the project is high, according to those involved in leasing the property. Several medical users and retailers have "verbally committed" to lease space, Rulketter said, but he declined to identify them.

Space is expected to be available for tenants in spring 2004, with the entire project completed in 12 to 24 months, the developers said.

Occupants of the complex are expected to employ about 400 people, and it will have parking within its boundaries for up to 800 vehicles.

Private investors joining with city to develop project
The project's developer, Quadrangle LLC, is an Indiana limited-liability company that includes several partners.

They are: Quad Partners LLC, which comprises Rulketter, Sun partner Paul "Breck" Jones, Hoagland Commercial Realtors sales and leasing agent Brian Forrest and two other unidentified investors; the city of Jeffersonville's Department of Redevelopment; Lexington businessman Bo Whitman; and two Louisville investment groups, Quadrangle Investors LLC and Four B Realty LLC.

Project officials would not disclose the names of members of Quadrangle Investors or Four B Realty.

Rulketter, Jones and a third partner, John Hoagland, founder of both Sun Properties and Hoagland Commercial Realtors, are the developers who transformed the former Algonquin Manor shopping center in western Louisville into an office-warehouse complex called Commerce Center I.

They also joined forces with the Louisville Medical Center Development Corp. to convert the former Paul Schultz Advertising properties at 501 E. Broadway into MedCenter One.

John Hoagland is not involved in the Quadrangle Station project.

The investors in Quadrangle Station have raised a "significant" amount of capital and are ready to move construction forward, according to Jones, who is overseeing the project. It is being financed through BB&T Corp., he said.

Jones declined to disclose exactly how much capital has been raised.

Sun Construction, another division of Sun Properties, is the general contractor for Quadrangle Station. Design work is being handled by CMW Inc., an architectural firm with offices in Louisville and Lexington.

About 30 percent of revenue will go to city of Jeffersonville
About a dozen small tenants remain at the Quadrangle, and they have until the end of November to relocate, the developers said. The tenants, which occupy a total of less than 5,000 square feet, represent a variety of retail and storage functions.

Gayle Robinson, executive director of Jeffersonville's Department of Redevelopment, said the city of Jeffersonville is assisting those companies in their relocation efforts and added that the firms may be able to rent space at Quadrangle Station after renovations are finished.

The city owns the Quadrangle property, having purchased it in 2001 for $1.6 million, according to Clark County records.

Previously, the site had been owned by a group of Jeffersonville doctors, Robinson said. City officials originally wanted to redevelop the property into a residential complex, but those plans never materialized, he added.

Under the terms of Jeffersonville's contract with Sun, Quad Partners will lease the Quadrangle for 25 years, with two, 25-year options, according to Forrest, one of the partners.

The city will receive about 30 percent of the revenue from new tenants once the redevelopment project is completed, city officials and developers said. About 70 percent will go to the private developers.

City Hall presence could 'jump start' effort

Much discussion in Jeffersonville has focused on whether its City Hall should be relocated to a free-standing, 30,000-square-foot building at the Quadrangle. Jeffersonville currently leases space for its offices in the City-County Building at 501 E. Court Ave.

A decision on city hall probably won't come until after November's mayoral election, according to Robinson.

He said that the presence of the city offices at Quadrangle Station would bring "an energy" that could "jump-start the project."

But even without city hall, Robinson said, he expects the project to be profitable, bringing jobs and further development to Jeffersonville's 10th Street corridor and surrounding areas.

"I have no doubts that we'll do it correctly," Robinson said of the redevelopment project. "It's going to bring a lot of private interests into the area surrounding the Quadrangle."

Initially, Robinson said, he would like to see Quadrangle Station attract a number of "recession-proof" businesses, such as doctors' and attorneys' offices. Medical uses are "a natural fit" because the property is close to Clark Memorial Hospital, he added.

Forrest, the partner and investor who shares leasing duties with Rulketter, said he expects the redeveloped Quadrangle to be "a slam dunk," particularly with the involvement of the city of Jeffersonville.

"Just from the response we've had (from potential tenants) so far, it's been outstanding," he added. "It can only get better once people start seeing more work being done. Time will tell."
Address::
10th, Watt, 12th and Mechanic streets