Camilo Nogueira sculpted the Aurora Polar building in 1959 - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Cmailo nogueira add the sculptures.
Location: Galicia, Spain

In 2006, the Galician College of Architects chose the Aurora Polar building to commemorate World Architecture Day. The choice was based on the fact that it is an example of rationalist architecture, signed by Jenaro de la Fuente Álvarez.

This building, located on the corner formed by Urzaiz and República Argentina streets, was built in 1959, commissioned by the Aurora Polar insurance company. On the facade corresponding to Urzaiz Street, and above the curved entrance, the sculptor from Vigo Camilo Nogueira made several sculptural ensembles related to the world of work.

It is one of the many examples that the sculptor from Vigo has left on building facades, all marked by his realistic conception of sculpture.

This is the last building designed by the architect Jenaro de la Fuente Álvarez, and it is marked by the canons of the most advanced rationalism.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/18/2008