STARTING POINT - of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, Lewis & Clark Park, Falls of the Ohio SP, Clarksville IN
16S E 606969 N 4238409
The Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Monument at Lewis & Clark Park, Falls of the Ohio SP, Clarksville IN marks the departure point for the Lewis & Clark Expedition
Location: Indiana, United States

The waymarked plaque at the location reads as follows:

"Trail of
LEWIS AND CLARK
The LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION started here
GEORGE ROGERS CLARK - Home Site
WILLIAM CLARK - Residence
October 26, 1803

Capt. Meriwether Lewis traveled from Monticello and Washington D.C. to join Capt. William Clark, quartered here, a Surveyor and Cartographer, the Corp's nine recruits, Clark's slave York and Lewis's black Newfoundland dog seaman, to go on board a keelboat and a pirogue that set sail westward, down the Ohio River, destination Ft. Massac for the first 1803-04 winter encampment. Afterwards, they continued West up the Missouri River, crossing Indian nations, exploring the Louisiana territory and the American West

PRESIDENTIAL PROCLAMATION
LEWIS & CLARK BICENTENNIAL
2003-3006
CORPS OF DISCOVERY II

NATIONAL SIGNATURE EVENT
CLARKSVILLE, INDIANA
October 14 to 26, 2003

CABIN CORPS OF DISCOVERY
NATIONAL SPACIAL REFERENCE SYSTEM MONUMENT

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
NOAA's National Geodetic Survey (NGS)
Indiana Society of Professional Land Surveyors (ISPLS)
ISPL'S Initial Point Chapter

Convened here at George Rogers Clark Home Site, October 26, 2003, to dedicate this monument marker with a 4 inch diameter engraved brass tablet stamped:
"PEACE AND FRIENDSHIP" - CORPS OF DISCOVERY
----- SURVEY CONTROL ------
LATITUDE 38* 17'14.6256" (N) LONGITUDE 085* 46'36.71093 (W) NAD 83 (1997)
ELEVATION 430.054 Ft. (NAVD 1988)

The exact geographic location was determined via satellite placed Global Positioning System (GPS) that is part of a National, and World-wide Spatial Reference System (NSRS)

Clarksville Historical Society
Town of Clarksville
Falls of the Ohio State Park, Indiana
Elmer L. Hoehn Family"

From the George Rogers Clark Home Site website: (visit link)

"Separated from the main part of the state park by private land, the George Rogers Clark home site was home to the American Revolutionary War hero from 1803 to 1809. Known for almost 200 years as “Clark’s Point,” it is situated in a sharp curve enabling one to have a spectacular view of the falls and also see both up and down river for a considerable distance. It is no wonder that George Rogers Clark selected this location for his “retirement home.” The site, located at the lower end of the Falls of The Ohio, has a commanding view of the Falls and river as it bends toward New Albany. In 2001, a cabin with about the same dimensions of Clark’s original home (destroyed in 1854) was erected. That structure was destroyed by fire in May 2021 and only the chimney remains. Today, the 7 acre tract is part of the Falls Of The Ohio State Park and also lies within the boundaries of the 1404 acre National Wildlife Conservation Area giving this historic site additional federal protection.

The McGee Cabin, modeled after a typical early 19th century slave cabin, was erected to help tell the story of Venus and Ben McGee, indentured servants of Clark. This period cabin is open for viewing.

The Clark home site is an integral part of the Lewis and Clark expedition story. Meriwether Lewis met William Clark here, and together they recruited the “nine young men from Kentucky” that formed the core of the Corps of Discovery that departed October 26, 1803.

The site has a small picnic shelter, interpretive panels, a boat ramp (open daily), and trailer parking. The home site is open 7:00 AM to 11:00 PM. The area is open daily."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event