George Scott Railton - Arbroath, Angus, Scotland
Blue plaque on the wall of the Arbroath Methodist Church Manse, commemorating George Scott Railton, the first commissioner of the Salvation Army in the USA, who was born in the building in 1849.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This blue plaque can be found on the wall of the manse, now Wesley House, of the Methodist Church in the Angus town of Arbroath on the east coast of Scotland. The manse was built at the same time as the adjacent church in 1772 and was the birthplace on July 6th 1849 of George Scott Railton, the son of Wesleyan Methodist missionaries, who in 1873 became the General Secretary to the Christian Mission.

In 1880 he travelled to New York to become the pioneer leader of the Salvation Army in the United States. He died at Cologne Railway Station in Germany in July 1913.

The plaque was erected on Friday September 21st 2012, and can be seen on the south side of Ponderlaw Street, just east of the town centre.

The plaque reads as follows:

'GEORGE SCOTT RAILTON